Friday, February 25, 2011

I'm sorry I can't be strong enough.

From Home To House

I wrote this at 4:29PM just now actually but I couldn't go online until now.

I was stuck in a dumb daze. It started to rain with flashes of the white lighting and the echoing rumble of the thunder. I got up and walked out of my room. The house was in complete darkness, not a single light was on. Only light coming in from the windows and the faint outline of the cross on the altar. All the doors were closed. Each of us were in our own rooms. Either asleep, stuck in a daze or hiding. Whether its hiding from each other, hiding the many feelings present or hiding from reality. We were all hiding. The storm was outside but the disaster was inside. Is this house still a home?

I miss being a kid.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Whoa! It's 2011!!! & Whoa...It's 2011...

I looked at my previous post and it's dated 5th July 2009. Can you believe that it's already 2011? Not even 2010. Lol.

Anyway, I just suddenly felt the urge to write after visiting my blog after so long. I guess I'm just looking for a way to vent. =)

Well, a lot certainly has changed since 5th July 2009. Here's just some at the top of my head:-

I got my hair cut so now it's all short, in fact it grew even longer since July 2009. Lol.
I'm done at HELP and have moved on to LKW doing Sound Engineering.
I was a member on the 2009 CT and I was the head for the 2010 CT.
I turned 19 and 20. Lol.
Both the cars in my household have changed to a Saga and an Exora.
I'm currently following 2 TV series which are How I Met Your Mother and The Big Bang Theory.

I had so many points in my head that I wanted to say before typing this but now all that's ringing in my head is the future...not the past.

I guess it's partly the reason why I feel like blogging right now. It's because of something that's gonna happen... Something that if I had it my way, I wouldn't want to happen. Of course that's not how the world works. Neither does life. I keep convincing myself that it's for the better and that it'll only make me stronger after pulling through and everybody has been saying that. I'm not saying that these people are wrong and that what I'm thinking is wrong, it's just that...it's hard.

I was well prepared for this cause I found out about a year ago but it hasn't really sunk in. It's starting to and I guess...I'm scared.

After all the ups and downs we've been through and just as we kinda get to a not-so-bumpy roller-coaster ride, life throws us distance. 6369.34km to be exact. Distance that'll be there for 1 1/2 to 2 years max. Well, at least it won't be all at one go cause there'll be weeks, hopefully a month that the distance will go away or take a vacation.

For those still scratching your head reading this, someone's going to study Down Under. If you know me, you'll know who. If you don't know who, then maybe you shouldn't be reading this blog.

I won't deny it. I'll miss her. After 3 years of close proximity, as I mentioned earlier, life throws us distance. 6369.34km to be exact...

Oh reality, you're such a pain. Because of you I can just simply drive that amount of distance. Or teleport. I could fly there but reality doesn't give me enough money.

And because of that, I now have to worry about juggling. Well, not literally but juggling my college, future job and communication.

Oh yeah, I got a 3rd generation iPod Touch since July 2009. Really handy device. Solely got it to communicate. Gonna be looking at a 3.5inch screen for communication, not even face.

Oh yeah, does anybody wanna buy it? I wanna sell it so I can get the 4th generation.

Well, I can go on and on tonight cause I feel like it but it's really late and I guess I shouldn't say so much since I haven't been here in such a long time.

Goodnight everybody. I really hope I'll update frequently from now on. God Bless.

Sunday, July 5, 2009

You Take Me The Way I Am

Hey guys. It's been awhile since I've been here I know. Lol. Just for the fun of it I decided to give an update la.

Quite hectic since my second semester started. I have loads of assignments. I'm on the Coordinating Team for the 2009 JYM Youth Rally. I'm giving drum lessons. Phew! I think I'm too young to be this stressed. Lol. Well, at least I know I can handle all this and survive. And by doing so, I know I'll grow more than ever. Haha.

Assignments are actually ok la but we humans always procrastinate, so yeah. Had like 2 presentations prior to this. Passed up like 3 essays I think. Not too sure. I still have more to do by the way. Haha.

Oh well, just an update to you guys. =)

P/S: I'm glad you're done with your foundation. =)

West

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Foundation 2nd Semester

Ok. I finished my first semester with quite good results la.

Intermediate English
Study Skills
Computing Principles
Calculus

Well, obviously I'm not gonna publicly post my results. Lol. Ok, 2nd semester has started and I'll be doing these subjects:

Advanced English
Critical Thinking Skills (CTS)
Biology 1
Finite Mathematics
Malaysian Studies

Don't ask me about Finite Maths, I guess I'm taking it cause it can be a free HD for me. Hehe. So yeah. Started this week and the two subjects that scare me are CTS and BIO. Oh well. I will survive. Schedule not too bad for 5 subjects. Not completely packed. But less going to Taylors la. Sigh.

Hey baby. I love you! =) I hope you do well for your midterms ok? Mwah!

That's all la I guess lazy wanna blog already. -_-

Oh yeah! Performed that day in church. Hehe. Played these songs:

Sway - Michael Buble
Kiss And Say Goodbye - UB40
Can't Take My Eyes Off You - Muse
Always Be My Baby - David Cook
I Will Survive - Cake

All covers la but i think we did quite good. =) I've yet to see pics on Facebook or anywhere else for that matter. Hmmmm.... What's taking them so long... My number one fan couldn't come but I know I have her full support la. =) Mwah!

Ok. Gonna go now. See ya!

West

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

you light up my life. =)

"If you were the winter, I'd be the snow.
And I know you'll be with me,
When the cold wind blows."

How could something so short be so sweet? Hehe.

Lilo & Stitch forever ok? Mwah!

AC <3

Monday, March 23, 2009

Sunday Blues

Like what the heck just happened?
shit! like what the fuck did i do to deserve what you did to me?
shit man. if i really did offend you by not asking for permission, the fuck did you have to shout at me?
besides, who are you to shout at me? a nobody, that's who. you can even let "them" speak for himself. fuck. you've got issues man. i pity "them" cause i know they get the worse of you.
you could've just been more matured about it and speak to me intelligently like you said. what's wrong with me attitude? what's wrong with yours?
call yourself an adult? you're just old so grow up.
not grow old, you already are but grow up.
what you did was over the top.
an eye for an eye?
shit. you took my life for an eye.
i hope what you did made you happy.
but everybody knows that you're just fucked up inside.


Sorry about this post. just had to get it off my chest. i'm fine. really. =)
"I think ah, I should ask him to learn from you." - Those words keep ringing in my head and they always take away the anger. thanks to the person.

AC